Computer Vision Development Cost in 2026 — What Custom CV Actually Costs
Real cost ranges for custom computer vision development in 2026 — by use case (defect detection, OCR, video analytics, AR), with build vs. buy guidance and the 5-question test that picks the right path.
The short version: $15,000 to $120,000 fixed-price for a custom computer-vision system in 2026. Most teams land at $28k–$55k for a focused production use-case. The big swing factor — and where most projects get expensive — is whether you need a custom-trained model or whether a foundation model API (GPT-4o vision, Claude vision, Gemini) will do the job.
At Paisol Technology we've shipped 50+ production computer-vision systems — defect detection, document OCR, video analytics, AR, medical imaging. This is the actual price sheet: by use case, by complexity tier, with build-vs-buy guidance and the 5-question test that picks the right path in 90 seconds.
The 4 categories of computer-vision project
1. Document OCR & extraction
Receipts, invoices, ID documents, contracts, forms. Probably the most common use-case in 2026. Modern foundation models (GPT-4o vision, Claude 3.7 vision) handle this remarkably well for most cases — no custom training needed. You pay per API call ($0.01–$0.10 per page).
Typical cost: $15,000–$35,000 for a production system. Custom-trained models only make sense at > 1M pages/month.
2. Defect / quality detection
Manufacturing line inspection, agricultural crop monitoring, retail shelf compliance. Almost always requires a custom-trained model — the defect classes are specific to your domain and foundation models don't know them.
Typical cost: $35,000–$80,000 for the model + deployment. Plus $20,000–$40,000 for the data-labeling pipeline (often the biggest line item).
3. Video analytics
People counting, dwell-time analysis, retail traffic, security/safety monitoring. Mix of off-the-shelf models (YOLO, Mediapipe) and custom logic on top.
Typical cost: $25,000–$70,000 depending on how many concurrent streams, edge-deployment requirements, and real-time vs batch.
4. AR & spatial recognition
Furniture try-on, virtual makeup, product visualization. Heavy use of ARKit / ARCore + custom segmentation models.
Typical cost: $40,000–$120,000+. AR is expensive because the UX bar is brutal — a clunky AR feature is worse than no AR feature.
Side-by-side cost table
| Use case | Build cost | Runtime / month | Foundation model OK? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Receipt / invoice OCR | $15k – $25k | $200 – $1,500 | Yes (GPT-4o vision) |
| ID document verification | $18k – $30k | $400 – $2,000 | Yes + Persona/Onfido API |
| Manufacturing defect detection | $45k – $80k | $0 (on-prem) – $800 (cloud) | Rarely — usually custom YOLOv9 |
| Retail shelf compliance | $35k – $65k | $400 – $2,500 | Partial — custom + foundation hybrid |
| People counting / dwell-time | $25k – $50k | $300 – $1,800 | No — YOLO + ByteTrack |
| Virtual try-on / AR | $40k – $120k+ | $200 – $1,500 | Partial — custom segmentation |
| Medical imaging | $80k – $300k+ | Negligible | No — heavy custom + compliance |
The single biggest cost factor: data labeling
Custom-trained CV models live or die on labeled data. For a defect-detection model to hit 99%+ accuracy, you typically need 2,000–10,000 labeled examples per defect class.
Labeling options:
- Internal team: $0 cash, but expensive in time. Sometimes the right call when domain expertise is the bottleneck.
- Outsourced (Labelbox, Scale, V7): $0.05–$3.00 per labeled image depending on complexity. Bounding boxes are cheap; pixel-level segmentation is expensive.
- Semi-automated: use a foundation model to pre-label, then human review. Cuts cost 60–80% in 2026 — this is now the default.
For a typical 5,000-image defect-detection dataset with semi-automated labeling, expect $8,000–$18,000 in labeling cost. We bake this into the engagement quote up front, never as a surprise.
Build vs buy in 2026
Computer vision is one of the categories where "buy" has gotten dramatically cheaper in 2026. Before you commission a custom build, consider:
OCR / document understanding
Foundation model APIs (GPT-4o vision, Claude vision) win 80% of the time. $0.01–$0.10 per document, no training, no maintenance. Custom only if you're processing > 1M documents/month or have strict on-prem requirements.
ID verification
Persona, Onfido, Stripe Identity — $1.00–$3.00 per verification. Includes liveness, fraud detection, regulatory compliance. Almost never worth building custom.
Defect detection
Custom wins. Your defect classes are specific to your domain. Off-the-shelf vision platforms (Landing AI, Cogniac) exist but typically lock you into per-camera-per-month pricing that's 3× more expensive over 3 years than a custom build.
Video analytics
Hybrid wins. Use off-the-shelf person/object detection (YOLO is free, open-source, near-state-of-the-art) and build only the custom logic on top — dwell-time rules, alert thresholds, dashboards.
AR / try-on
Use the SDK first. ARKit / ARCore are free and powerful. Vendor SDKs (Snap's Camera Kit, Banuba) handle 80% of effects. Custom segmentation only when the SDK's output isn't good enough.
The 5-question test
- Are you processing fewer than 100k documents/images per month? → Foundation model API. Skip custom.
- Are your "defect classes" specific to your business (not in any public dataset)? → Custom-trained model required.
- Does the model need to run on-prem or at the edge (no cloud)? → Custom model + edge deployment.
- Is regulatory compliance (HIPAA, GDPR-special-category, medical-device) at stake? → Custom + dedicated compliance architecture.
- Is accuracy required to be > 99%? → Custom + dedicated eval set + ongoing retraining.
2+ "yes" answers = custom. Otherwise, foundation-model API is your friend.
Real numbers from recent builds
Three engagements we shipped in the last 12 months:
1. Receipt OCR for an expense-management SaaS
- Volume: 80k receipts/month
- Approach: GPT-4o vision with structured output prompting
- Build: $18,000 fixed-price, 6 weeks
- Runtime: ~$640/month at scale
2. Defect detection for a CPG manufacturer
- Volume: ~30 cameras, ~6,000 images/hour during production runs
- Approach: Custom YOLOv9 trained on 8,400 labeled images, deployed on-prem
- Build: $62,000 fixed-price (including labeling) + 12 weeks
- Runtime: $0 cloud, $1,200/month for monitoring + retraining
- ROI: 71% reduction in escaped defects in first quarter post-launch
3. Retail shelf-compliance analyzer for a beverage brand
- Volume: ~12,000 shelf photos/month from field reps
- Approach: Hybrid — GPT-4o vision for general shelf understanding, custom model for SKU classification
- Build: $48,000 fixed-price, 9 weeks
- Runtime: $1,800/month
Where the budget actually goes — a real CV build, line-by-line
For the manufacturing defect-detection engagement above ($62,000 fixed-price), here's how the budget broke down. We share this because most founders assume CV cost = engineering cost. It's typically only 40%. Data, MLOps, deployment, and acceptance testing eat the rest.
| Line item | Cost | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Data labeling (8,400 images, semi-automated) | $14,000 | 22.6% |
| Model architecture, training, hyperparameter tuning | $18,000 | 29.0% |
| Evaluation set, accuracy testing, edge-case curation | $6,500 | 10.5% |
| Edge deployment (NVIDIA Jetson, inference optimization) | $9,000 | 14.5% |
| Camera integration, factory networking, latency tuning | $7,500 | 12.1% |
| Monitoring dashboard + alerting | $4,000 | 6.5% |
| Documentation, training, factory acceptance test | $3,000 | 4.8% |
The engineering itself (architecture + training) is one-third of the budget. The other two-thirds — labeling, deployment, integration, acceptance — is what separates a working demo from a production system that ships defect alerts at 4am on a Sunday and doesn't wake your on-call.
3 cost traps that double the bill — and how to avoid them
Trap 1: Building before you've labeled 100 ground-truth images
Most CV failures aren't model failures — they're definition failures. If your team can't agree on whether a 4% surface dimple counts as a defect, no model will save you. Insist on a 1-week paid "data sprint" before quoting the full build. Label 100 images together, write a 1-page rubric, and only then commit to scope. We do this on every CV engagement.
Trap 2: Quoting fixed-price on an unfamiliar domain
Some CV use-cases (medical imaging, drone agriculture, satellite imagery) have so much domain variance that any vendor quoting fixed-price without a feasibility study is either inexperienced or pricing in 200% contingency. Pay $5k–$10k for a 2-week feasibility spike. If we can't hit the accuracy bar in the spike, you save $50k+ on a failed build. If we can, you get a fixed-price quote you can trust.
Trap 3: Choosing edge deployment without compute-budget reality
On-prem / edge sounds cheap ("no cloud bill!") but adds $400–$1,500 per inference node in hardware (NVIDIA Jetson Orin, Coral TPU) plus 4–8 hours of installation per site. For a 20-site rollout, that's $40k+ in hardware before software. Cloud inference at modest volume (under 10k images/day per site) is often cheaper for 18+ months. Run the full 3-year TCO math before locking in.
The hidden cost: ongoing model maintenance
Custom CV models drift. Lighting changes, packaging changes, new defect types appear. Expect to budget $3,500–$8,000/month for ongoing model maintenance, retraining pipelines, and observability — at least for the first 12 months. After that, drift slows and retraining becomes quarterly rather than monthly.
We bake this into the engagement scoping conversation. The build cost is 30–50% of the 12-month total. Plan for it from day 1.
The bottom line
Custom computer vision in 2026 costs $15k–$120k done right. Most teams should start by checking if a foundation-model API (GPT-4o vision, Claude vision, Gemini) does the job — it often does, for 20% of the cost of a custom model. Custom is the right answer when accuracy, compliance, latency, or domain-specificity require it.
At Paisol Technology we've shipped 50+ production CV systems — across OCR, defect detection, video analytics, and AR. We'll tell you on the first call whether you need custom or foundation-model is enough. Book a free 30-minute strategy call and we'll quote your CV build in writing within 48 hours.
Or read more: our machine learning service · fine-tuning vs RAG · what is an AI agent?
Ready to ship?
Book a free 30-minute strategy call.
No pitch. Walk away with a clear scope and fixed-price quote — even if you don't hire us.
Book My Strategy Call →Keep reading
LLM Fine-tuning vs RAG in 2026: When to Use Each (and When You Need Both)
Fine-tuning or RAG? An honest engineering comparison for 2026 — the cost math, the accuracy benchmarks, the maintenance burden, and the 5 questions that pick the right approach for your use-case.
Read articleFractional AI CTO: When You Need One (and What It Should Cost in 2026)
A fractional AI CTO gives you senior AI leadership without a $400k full-time hire. Here's exactly when to bring one in, what they should do in the first 30 days, what to pay, and the 6 red flags that mean "walk."
Read articleAI Readiness Assessment: The 12-Point Checklist Before You Spend $50k on AI
Before you sign a six-figure AI contract, run your team through this 12-point readiness check. The data, the team, the use-case, the budget, the success metric — the things that decide whether AI works for you or burns $50k.
Read article